The Blue and Gold Awards

The Blue and Gold Awards were started at Madonna University in 2007 when Athletics Director Bryan Rizzo, former Assistant Athletic Director Matt Fancett and former Sports Information Director Tony Baldwin shared their desire to celebrate and honor the academic, athletic and community excellence achieved by all MU student-athletes. It was emulated from the well-known ESPY Awards show on ESPN. The annual festivities have become the department's highlight event each fall that wraps up the previous academic year and kicks off the upcoming one and features student-athletes and coaches from all 11 sports.


The first ever BGAs were held at the University Center on the Madonna campus but after a capacity turnout in the fall of 2007, the event was moved off campus to larger venues, culminating with its move to the opulent Suburban Collection Showplace in Novi, Michigan, starting in 2010.
 

2012 Blue and Gold Award Winners - Recap

Female Rookie of the Year

Bianca Kubicki (cross country)

Male Rookie of the Year

Adrian Motta (soccer)

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

Karie Altman (volleyball)

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Steve Pelletier (baseball)

Female Champion of Character

Megan Fleischer (golf)

Male Champion of Character

Mitch Cieslak (basketball)

Sr. Rose Marie Kujawa Leadership Award (female winner)

Amber Rafko (softball)

Sr. Rose Marie Kujawa Leadership Award (male winner)

Franco Giorgi (soccer)

Coach of the Year

Steve Mato (men's golf)

Female Athlete of the Year

Michelle Hall (golf)

Male Athlete of the Year

Bobby Naubert (basketball)

Female Academic Team of the Year

Soccer

Male Academic Team of the Year

Golf

Hall of Fame Moment

Jeremy Gooding sets baseball's career wins and strikeout record

Miss Crusader

Karie Altman (volleyball)

Mr. Crusader

Tyler Coker (basketball)

One Shining Moment

Men's soccer – Double overtime WHAC Championship victory

Female Team of the Year

Softball

Male Team of the Year

Golf

 


2011 Blue and Gold Award Winners - Recap

Female Rookie of the Year

Evia Prieditis (Volleyball)

Male Rookie of the Year

Bobby Naubert (Basketball)

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

Karie Altman (Volleyball)

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Justin Taurance (Golf)

Male Champion of Character

Justin Taurance (Golf)

Female Champion of Character

Ashley Shay (Softball)

Sr. Rose Marie Leadership Award

Tabatha Wydryck (Basketball)

Sr. Franciline Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Karen Ross

Coach of the Year

Greg Haeger (Baseball)

Male Athlete of the Year

Jeremy Gooding (Baseball)

Female Athlete of the Year

Michelle Hall (Golf)

Male Academic Team of the Year

Baseball

Female Academic Team of the Year

Basketball

Mr. Crusader

Jeff Bultinck (Baseball)

Miss Crusader

Ashley Shay (Softball), Tabatha Wydryck (Basketball)

One Shining Moment

Michelle Hall rallies from seven shots back to win the WHAC championship in final round of season

Female Team of the Year

Volleyball

Male Team of the Year

Baseball

 

2010 Blue and Gold Award Winners  - Recap

Female Rookie of the Year

Michelle Hall (Golf)

Male Rookie of the Year

Jeremy Gooding (Baseball)

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

Sarah Sherwood (Cross Country)

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Bryant George (Cross Country)

Male Champion of Character

Justin Taurance (Golf)

Female Champion of Character

Katie Martin (Basketball)

Sr. Rose Marie Leadership Award

Kim Olech (Basketball)

Sr. Franciline Lifetime Achievement Award

Brian McClain

Coach of the Year

Steve Mato (Men's Golf) & Scott Marzolino (Women's Golf)

Male Athlete of the Year

Brett Quitiquit (Golf)

Female Athlete of the Year

Jess Irwin (Softball)

Male Academic Team of the Year

Cross Country

Female Academic Team of the Year

Cross Country

Mr. Crusader

Steve South (Golf)

Miss Crusader

Cat Sidor (Softball)

One Shining Moment

Softball's last inning rally vs. Davenport in WHAC Tournament

Female Team of the Year

Softball & Golf

Male Team of the Year

Baseball & Golf

 

2009 Blue and Gold Award Winners - Recap

Female Rookie of the Year

Kim Olech (Basketball)

Male Rookie of the Year

Matt Kay (Baseball)

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

Cat Sidor (Softball)

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Doron Drai (Soccer)

Male Champion of Character

Drew Coker (Basketball)

Female Champion of Character

Cat Sidor (Softball)

Sr. Rose Marie Leadership Award

Stephanie Parslow (Volleyball)

Sr. Francilene Lifetime Achievement Award

Sr. Nancy Marie Jamroz

Coach of the Year

Greg Haeger (Baseball) & Al White (Softball)

Male Athlete of the Year

Doron Drai (Soccer)

Female Athlete of the Year

Jess Irwin (Softball)

Male Academic Team of the Year

Cross Country

Female Academic Team of the Year

Basketball

Mr. Crusader

Drew Fry (Baseball)

Miss Crusader

Cat Sidor (Softball)

One Shining Moment

Baseball's 12-inning upset win of Fresno Pacific in the NAIA National Championship

Female Team of the Year

Softball

Male Team of the Year

Baseball

 

2008 Blue and Gold Award Winners 

Female Rookie of the Year

Jess Irwin (Softball)

Male Rookie of the Year

Cedric Sims (Basketball)

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

Jacqui Gatt (Volleyball)

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Joe Horka (Cross Country)

Male Champion of Character

Drew Coker (Basketball)

Female Champion of Character

Cat Sidor (Softball)

Sr. Rose Marie Leadership Award

Christina Finch (Softball)

Sr. Franciline Lifetime Achievement Award

Mike Meldrum

Coach of the Year

Jerry Abraham (Volleyball)

Breakthrough Coaching Moment

Tino Scicluna (Men's Soccer)

Male Athlete of the Year

Kevin Zerbo (Baseball)

Female Athlete of the Year

Lubovj Tihomirova (Volleyball)

Male Academic Team of the Year

Cross Country

Female Academic Team of the Year

Soccer

Mr. Crusader

John McCracken (Baseball)

Miss Crusader

Rebecca Rufli (Basketball)

One Shining Moment

Men's soccer clinches bid to NAIA National Championship

Female Team of the Year

Volleyball

Male Team of the Year

Soccer

 

2007 Blue and Gold Award Winners - Recap

Female Rookie of the Year

Andrea Johnson (Soccer)

Male Rookie of the Year

Ryan Morrow (Baseball)

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

Shannon Noder (Softball)

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Adam Kerfoot (Basketball)

Male Champion of Character

Drew Coker (Basketball)

Female Champion of Character

Heather Spooner (Volleyball)

Blue Heart Award (Overcoming Injury)

TJ Djokic (Men's Soccer)

Breakthrough Coaching Moment

Chuck Henry (Men's Basketball)

Coach of the Year

Steve Mato (Men's Golf)

Male Athlete of the Year

DJ Bridges (Basketball)

Female Athlete of the Year

Caryn Inman (Volleyball / Basketball)

Male Academic Team of the Year

Cross Country

Female Academic Team of the Year

Soccer

Mr. Crusader

John McCracken (Baseball)

Miss Crusader

Caryn Inman (Volleyball / Basketball)

One Shining Moment

Women's basketball upset of Davenport in WHAC Tournament

Female Team of the Year

Volleyball

Male Team of the Year

Golf